N258311 November 12, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 William McArtor C.H. Robinson Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle Berkeley, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a lure case from China Dear Mr. McArtor: In your letter dated October 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. The sample you refer to as “W & M Tony Roach Ice Jig Box” is a double sided molded plastic case specially shaped and fitted to contain multiple types, sizes, and styles of jigs and lures. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to the jigs and lures. Both sides of the interior are fitted with foam inserts shaped to hold the intended articles, which are imported separately. The case features a double latch closure. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 5.75” (H) x 1.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other cases and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division