N258261 October 24, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.98 Peter Bergquist Grazing Shade LLC 1132 Nelson Pkwy. Viroqua, WI 54665 RE: The tariff classification of the Shade Haven canopy Dear Mr. Bergquist: In your letter dated Oct. 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is called the Shade Haven. It is a mobile canopy used to provide shade for cattle in an open field. You submitted a swatch of the filament yarn knit textile fabric from which the canopy is made. According to your website (shadehaven.net) it is made of polyethylene yarns. The canopy has a 40-foot diameter when opened. It is draped over a folding steel frame on a tripod base with wheels that allow it to be towed by ATV, tractor, etc. In our original response (N257639, dated Oct. 3, 2014) we noted the following: We note that this product will be manufactured in the United States and will be exported to both the United Kingdom and United Arab Emirates. Upon satisfactorily receiving your response, we shall inform you of the international classification. However, a ruling from the United States is not binding on any other country. Although uniformity is the goal, each country is entitled to make its own decisions. We would add that each country assesses its own rate of duty. We recommend that you contact the embassy for each country for more precise information. The applicable subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) for the Shade Haven will be 6307.90.98, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division