N257854 January 7, 2015 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. David Holst Access Customs Brokers, Inc. 5264 B International Blvd. Suite #210 North Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of glass blocks from China Dear Mr. Holst: In your letter dated September 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bridge International Trading, for two styles of glass block articles identified as #5555 (Cube) and #0558 (Rectangle). Samples of these items were submitted with your ruling request and forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis of these glass items. The designated samples are two styles of block glass articles. The items are #5555 - a 2” squared glass cube with one diagonally cut corner and #0558 - rectangular shaped glass block which measures approximately 3” (h) x 2” (d) x 2” (w). Each item is packaged in a velvet textile lined paperboard box with a magnetic lid closure. You stated in your letter that the items were made of leaded glass. Laboratory analysis has determined that neither glass article is leaded glass. In your email to this office you indicated that the unit value of both styles of glass articles is over 30 cents but not over $3.00. The applicable subheading for the glass block items will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.” The general rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division