N257733 October 21, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea Mallory Alexander International Logistics NY LLC 777 Sunrise Highway Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a scouring mitt from Turkey Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated September 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mr. Bar-B-Q Incorporated of Melville, New York. You have submitted a sample of a cleaning mitt you say is designed to clean cold barbecue grill grates. The mitt is made up of two panels sewn together on three sides, with the bottom opening for the user to insert his or her hand. One panel is constructed of coarse nonwoven polyester textile fabric for scrubbing. The other panel is composed of a non-woven foam material. The mitt measures approximately 8-1/2” x 5-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the Mr. Bar-B-Q scouring mitt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division