N257732 October 16, 2014 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Adam J. St. George ZF North America, Inc. 15811 Centennial Drive Northville, MI 48168 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure piece from Slovakia Dear Mr. St. George: In your letter dated September 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a pressure piece. Photographs of the subject merchandise were submitted with your letter for our review. The product to be imported is described as a pressure piece used in a steering rack and pinion hydraulic power steering (HPS) system of a motor vehicle. The pressure piece, identified as ZF part number 7832.240.131, is made of aluminum and has an o-ring and an insert. Each piece under consideration has a diameter of 35 mm and a height of 33 mm with a round groove on one end. You stated in your letter that the function of the pressure piece is to push the steering rack bar into the valve pinion. The push from the pressure piece ensures engagement of the rack bar and valve pinion thus enabling the rack and pinion system to function properly. The pressure piece compensates for wear on the steering rack bar and is only used in the steering systems of passenger vehicles and light duty pickup trucks. The applicable subheading for the pressure piece will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at Ann.Taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division