N257722 October 24, 2014 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Debra Dudzinski Customs Compliance Analyst Crimzon Rose, Inc. 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from China. Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated September 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Style number 486988WM is described as the “18½-Inch Necklace with 3-Inch Extender.” The necklace is a three stranded necklace adorned with various types of beads. The necklace consists of: 1, base metal, lobster clasp; 1, 3-inch extender chain; jumprings; 3, double strands of wire; and acrylic (plastic) beads, CCB (Copper Coated Beads) and glass beads. CCB are acrylic beads with a metal plating giving the appearance of metal without the weight. The CCB are plated in imitation rhodium, while other beads are clear, black and animal print in color. When worn, the necklace drapes three strands of beads, each segment lower than the next. Company provided information indicates that the weight and cost of the acrylic beads exceeds that of the base metal jewelry findings and glass beads. The necklace is composed of different components (i.e., metal, plastic, and glass), and is considered a composite good. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), state that “the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.” When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good. Besides the weight and cost of the acrylic beads exceeding that of the base metal jewelry findings and glass beads, the acrylic beads by size and volume dominate one’s visual of the necklace. As such, the essential character of the necklace is imparted by the acrylic, plastic, beads. The applicable subheading for the “18½ -Inch Necklace with 3-Inch Extender” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division