N257717 October 14, 2014 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Debra Dudzinski Customs Compliance Analyst Crimzon Rose, Inc. 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated September 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Style number 4776033WM is described as a “plastic topaz color beaded bracelet.” The bracelet consists of ten, topaz-hued, acrylic (plastic) imitation gemstones set within CCB settings plated in imitation rhodium. CCB, Copper Coated Beads, are acrylic beads with a metal plating giving the appearance of metal without the weight. The applicable subheading for the “plastic topaz color beaded bracelet” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division