N257656 October 16, 2014 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC: N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588; 7419.99.5050 Mr. Victor Popovics Ultimate Washer, Inc. 711 Commerce Way # 1 Jupiter, FL 33458 RE: The tariff classification of Quick Connects from Italy Dear Mr. Popovics: In your letter received by our office on September 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your letter for our review. The samples will be returned as you requested. The merchandise is identified in your letter as Quick Connects that are made of stainless steel or brass. The subject connects are used to attach or remove accessories from a pressure cleaner. You stated in your letter that the user slides back the collar on the socket half of the quick connect and inserts or removes the coupler plug. Once the plug is firmly seated in the socket, the safety collar locks in place. The articles under consideration connect hose to trigger guns and nozzles that connect to a pressure washer. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel Quick Connects will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the brass Quick Connects will be 7419.99.5050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper, other…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at Ann.Taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division