N257635 October 17, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 5660 Hillsborough, NJ 08844 RE: The tariff classification of a pacifier clip from China Dear Ms. Tolchin: In your letter dated September 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mrs. Chaya Herschlag of Brooklyn, New York. You have submitted a sample of a pacifier clip you call the Cooee Bebe™ Pacifier Clip. The pacifier holder is a small bowtie made of woven textile fabric with a metal hinge clip that attaches to a child’s clothing. Attached to the bowtie is a nine-inch fabric strap with metal snaps at the end. A pacifier, when looped to the end of the strap, can be secured by the snaps to prevent loss. The applicable subheading for the Cooee Bebe pacifier clip will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division