N257618 October 21, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. David Prata OHL International 1 CVS Drive, Mail Code 1049 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a steel frame pop-up gazebo from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated September 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy of Woonsocket, Rhode Island. You have submitted photographs of a steel accordion-style frame gazebo, CVS item #990197. The gazebo has a canopy made up with Terylene woven textile fabric. The canopy does not have side walls or flaps and is lightweight. The gazebo is intended to function as an extension of outdoor home areas. While not constructed for protection against the elements, the gazebo is essentially for use during moments of acceptable ambient air temperatures. The accordion-style steel frame is collapsible for ease of assembly. The gazebo will be sold unassembled. The applicable subheading for the CVS steel framed pop-up gazebo, CVS item #990197, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division