N257586 October 20, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Joanne Muro Global International Inc. 155-06 S. Conduit Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a game case from China Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated September 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Design Concepts, Inc. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Your sample is a game case that is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It opens like a book and has a three-side zipper closure. The interior of the case has three mesh pockets and a textile strap. In the closed position it measures approximately 4.75” (W) x 7.25” (H) x 1.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the game case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface man-made textile material. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division