N257374 October 3, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer LLC 10401 NE 8th Street, Ste. 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a fingerless mitt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The sample submitted, item 016-7584, is a fingerless, knit mitt constructed of 100% acrylic. The mitt measures approximately 8 ½ inches and has an opening for the thumb. You state that the mitt is reversible. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division