N257123 October 7, 2014 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mug from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated September 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a coffee mug, Style no. 18070. This item is made of orange stoneware ceramic. The words “STAR WARS” are printed on each of two opposing sides with a black cobweb type of design printed in between the letters. The item is a drinking mug that is barrel shaped and measures approximately 3¼” in diameter across the open mouth, as well as across the base. The same diameter measurement is maintained at every point from the top to the bottom. The mug stands at a height of approximately 4” and has a handle on one side. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Style no. 18070 will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: other: other: other: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division