N257067 October 3, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9200 Darrell G. Toth Vice President Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 615 N. Edgewood Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of outdoor LED messaging displays from China or Malaysia Dear Mr. Toth: In your letter dated September 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adaptive Micro Systems LLC. The items in question are outdoor light emitting diode (LED) messaging displays. The first item is known as the “Adaptive A Series A16- 16 MM Pitch RGB Display”, which employs red, green, and blue (RGB) LED configurations a 16 mm pixel pitch. The second item is known as “Adaptive A Series A20- 20 MM Pitch RGB Display” which employs RGB LED configurations in a 20 mm pixel pitch. Both full color outdoor LED Electronic Message Display units are incorporated into a ventilated aluminum housing and may be imported in a number of sizes ranging from 8 square feet to 72 square feet of display area. The displays are used for business promotions, public service messages and general messaging functions, and can display up to 60fps frame rate for video animations. The applicable subheading for the Adaptive A Series A16- 16 MM Pitch RGB Display, and the A20-20 MM Pitch RGB Display will be 8543.70.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …flat panel displays…”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division