N257043 October 8, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0040 Darrell G. Toth Vice President Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 615 N. Edgewood Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of Adaptive Full Color In-Machine LED Meter from China or Malaysia Dear Mr. Toth: In your letter dated September 9, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adaptive Micro Systems, LLC. The item in question is described as a Full Color LED Meter (Adaptive Part #1197800201ALF). The LED Meter is a full color display meter that is specifically used to show the jackpot dollar amounts near the top of a slot machine. The meter consists of 56 columns with 7 rows of display capability in red, green, and blue light emitting diodes and is restricted to displaying generic monetary values for the slot machine in which it is installed. As such, the meter is limited by design and function and is a simple alpha numeric display. The applicable subheading for the Full Color LED Meter (Adaptive Part #1197800201ALF) will be 8531.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s) or light emitting diodes (LED’s): Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division