N257038 September 18, 2014 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Kathleen Root Schenker, Inc. 3501 Island Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Clixdish II (mixing well) from Germany Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated September 02, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dentsply Caulk. The sample you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The subject merchandise is called Clixdish II. It is used as a mixing well for regenerative compounds used in dentistry in the process of restoring tooth construction. It is made of polypropylene. The product is approximately 1 inch square with 2 separate halves connected by a hinge. There is a small recessed well in the lower half where the compound is mixed. Internet research shows that it is sold in a variety of dental supply sites. The applicable subheading for the Clixdish II will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or via email at paul.hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division