N257021 October 7, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lena Rainbow PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a sling bag from China Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated September 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 5075 is a sling bag constructed with an outer surface of 90% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting material and 10% polyester textile material. The predominate outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The sling bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and six open pockets. The rear exterior of the bag has an adjustable shoulder strap that is designed to be worn diagonally across a person’s back. The top of the bag has a handle for carrying or hanging and a top zippered opening. The sling bag measures approximately 11” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 3.25” (D). The applicable subheading for style 5075 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division