N256974 September 26, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of textile pet toys from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated September 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You have submitted three samples of woven textile fabric pet toys. All three styles are called Modern Cat Feather Toy item #982192. Each of the pet toys contains a measure of catnip. The first pet toy is a stuffed woven textile fabric toy in a caterpillar-shape, with two small round sections that include hard plastic balls, with beads for noise. The head has braided cord ears and a braided cord loop for dangling; the tail end of the pet toy has feathers sewn in for added pet attraction. The caterpillar toy measures eight inches long. The second sample is two square-shaped woven textile fabric toys that measure two inches across. The squares have feathers sewn to the top for pet attraction; there is also a braided cord with a small fabric patch for dangling. The third sample is a stuffed sphere with several braided cord loops sewn around the middle section; feathers are sewn on the top and bottom. The applicable subheading for the three styles, caterpillar, squares and sphere, of Modern Cat Feather toys item #982192, will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division