N256956 September 23, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Suzanne Yesta Freudenberg North America LP 47774 West Anchor Court Plymouth, MI 48170 RE: The tariff classification of Capol 469C from Germany Dear Ms. Yesta: In your letter dated September 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Capol LLC, Northbrook, IL. An ingredients breakdown and product safety data sheet accompanied your inquiry. Capol 469C is described to be a whitish to yellowish liquid dispersion that functions as an anti-sticking agent for confectionary production. It is composed of vegetable oil, carnauba wax, and beeswax packed in 10-kilogram airtight plastic containers for sale. If imported as a sample, the product will be shipped in 500-gram airtight plastic bottles. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other … other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)