N256951 October 24, 2014 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00 Ms. Teri Johanna Claur Pasinetti EMD Millipore 10394 Pacific Center Court San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of “Vimentin” from the United States Dear Ms. Pasinetti: In your ruling request received September 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Vimentin,” which is manufactured in the United States for export. You have identified the product at issue as Millipore CAT # GF181: “Vimentin,” Human Recombinant. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has reported that “Vimentin” is a protein which is expressed only in mesenchymal cells and is often used as a marker for this cell type. The product at issue is described as a pure lyophilized protein with no additives present. The protein is structural in nature and has no enzymatic or immunological function. You have stated that this product is intended for research use only. The applicable subheading for “Vimentin” will be 3504.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division