N256860 September 19, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Peggy O’Brien Amscan, Incorporated 80 Grasslands Road Elmsford, NY 10523 RE: The tariff classification of a felt gift bag from China Dear Ms. O’Brien: In your letter dated August 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a gift bag item number 464108 that is constructed of 100% felt textile fabric. The double-handled gift bag measures 11-1/2”H x 4-1/4”W x 4-1/4”D with a die-cut floral design on the front. The bag is primarily used to carry wine or similar bottles. The applicable subheading for the gift bag, item number 464108, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division