N256828 September 19, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Christopher Reeves Manzanita Partners, LLC 6765 North Catalina Avenue Tucson, AZ 85718 RE: The tariff classification of a hat brim sunshade from China Dear Mr. Reeves: In your original letter dated June 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are replying to your follow-up letter dated August 7, 2014, which included a sample. You submitted an item you call the Sun/Weather Brim available in two colors, product number 1400800 for white and product number 1400825 in safety yellow. The Sun/Weather Brim is not worn alone; instead, it is designed to be stretched over a construction hard hat to provide a measure of sun protection for the face and neck. The Sun/Weather brim is a textile woven fabric-covered paperboard brim with a fabric neck shade. The fabric neck shade has four hook-and-loop strips to attach additional fabric for more sun protection, if desired. The brim measures 16” front to back and 14-1/2” across. Because the Sun/Weather Brim is an accessory to headwear and not an article of headgear, this item is not provided for in Chapter 65, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the Sun/Weather Brim in white and safety yellow, product numbers 1400800 and 1400825, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division