N256791 September 30, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which we are returning to you. The submitted samples are two shopping-style tote bags, identified with style number 9035007. The two samples are identical except that they have different decorative designs. The tote bags are constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects during travel. They each feature an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. They measure approximately 13.5” (W) x 15.25” (H) x 7.75” (D). The tote bags are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division