N256348 September 9, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.8080 Daniel Cannistra Crowell & Moring, LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington D.C. 20004 RE: The tariff classification of Automotive Torque Converter Covers from Japan. Dear Mr. Cannistra: In your letter dated August 14, 20014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. The Automotive Torque Converter Covers, part numbers 342102-31101-A and 342102-31050, provide a mechanical link between a Toyota vehicle’s torque converter and engine. The components of the torque converter are a housing and three rotating elements: an impeller, a turbine and a stator. The cover is the front portion of the housing, which is bolted to the engine’s flexplate, allows the torque converter to turn at the engine’s speed, transferring the torque produced by the engine to the transmission. It is said that the torque converter is inoperable without a torque converter cover. The applicable subheading for the Automotive Torque Converter Covers, part numbers 342102-31101-A and 342102-31050, will be 8483.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission shafts and crank; bearing housings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gearboxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; Toothed Wheels, chains sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately; Parts; Other; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division