N256319 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers, Inc. 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag with a pouch from China Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated August 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Your sample, which was submitted without a style number, consists of a tote bag constructed of plastic sheeting and a zippered travel pouch constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The pouch is stored inside the tote bag. It is a removable, optional component. The tote bag and pouch are considered a set for tariff purposes, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted. The essential character of the set is imparted by the tote bag. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has one unlined interior compartment, an open top without a closure, and two shoulder straps. It measures approximately 19” (W) x 11.25” (H) x 4.75” (D). The textile pouch measures 17.5” (W) 9.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag with pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division