N256150 September 5, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Maria Chioccola Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated August 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. Style 6539 is a woman’s garment constructed with an applique of yarn sewn in a geometric fashion onto a 100% polyester knit fabric. The applique is neither knitted nor crocheted. The garment features an unsecured full front opening, a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6539 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. At this time, we are unable to issue a ruling for style Lace 1. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide the spec sheet and information on the construction of the fabric used for style Lace 1. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you, and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division