N256110 September 5, 2014 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Ms. Carissa Clark Cornerstone Brands Inc. 5568 West Chester Road West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of “Teak Cleaner” and “Teak Shield” from Netherlands Dear Ms. Clark: In your ruling request received August 11, 2014, on behalf of your client, Cinmar DBA Frontgate and Grandin Road, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your provided submission describes item 100366 as a sixteen ounce bottle of “Teak Cleaner.” This product is intended to be applied to wood to remove mold, mildew, grease and soap residue. “Teak Cleaner” is a surface-active preparation, suitable for retail sale in its imported condition. You describe item 100367 as a sixteen ounce bottle of “Teak Shield.” A review of the provided Safety Data Sheet and the product label indicate inconsistencies with the chemical ingredients and lack of information. We are therefore, unable to provide a classification for this product. If you wish to resubmit a ruling request for this product, please submit a complete chemical breakdown, including CAS numbers, totaling 100%. The applicable subheading for “Teak Cleaner” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale” Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nucciofera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division