N256039 August 22, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0055 Ms. Siobhan Clarke Camida Tower House, New Quay Clonmel, Tipperary Ireland RE: The tariff classification of 2-(Diethylamino)ethylamine from Germany Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated August 07, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is a chemical product called 2-(Diethylamino)ethylamine (CAS # 100-36-7). It is also known as N, N-Diethylethylenediamine. You indicate that it is manufactured in Germany. It is stated to be used in synthesis and formulation of industrial products. The applicable subheading for the 2-(Diethylamino)ethylamine will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Amine-function compounds: Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or by email at paul.hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division