N256033 September 5, 2014 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0580 Debra Dudzinski Customs Compliance Analyst Crimzon Rose, Inc. 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from China. Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated July 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Style number 477855R2JL is identified as the Jennifer Lopez, “Hematite Plated Necklace.” The item is a base metal, multiple stranded, twisted, hematite plated beaded necklace. The necklace consists of two segments of two sets of four strands of plated base metal beads tightly twisted around each other and tied into a knot near the bottom of necklace, with sixteen individual strands flowing from the knot; at both ends of the segments there are crimp end caps attached to jump rings connected together by a heart-shaped clasp, of which a JLO Cubic Zirconia (CZ) logo tag hangs. Legal Note 11 to Chapter 71 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides that for the purposes of heading 7117, the expression “imitation jewelry” means articles of jewelry within the meaning of paragraph (a) of note 9 above (but not including buttons or other articles of heading 9606, or dress combs, hair slides or the like, or hairpins, of heading 9615), not incorporating natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed) nor (except as plating or as minor constituents) precious metal or metal clad with precious metal. See Legal Note 9 (a), HTSUS, for exemplars of articles of jewelry. In respect to the hematite plated necklace, the merchandise concerned cannot be classified as imitation jewelry in heading 7117, HTSUS, as it contains a CZ, simulated diamond. The synthetic (simulated) diamond is categorized under precious gemstones. Consequently, this item is classified as precious jewelry in subheading 7116.20 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The applicable subheading for the hematite plated necklace, with CZ stone, will be 7116.20.0580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division