N255979 August 21, 2014 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. Robert Stock C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 3800 Camp Creek Parkway Building 1000, Suite 180 Atlanta, GA 30331 RE: The tariff classification of a double wall poultry drinker from China Dear Mr. Stock: In your letter dated July 25, 2014, on behalf of Harris Farms LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature for the double wall poultry drinker was submitted for our review. The article under consideration is identified as the Free Range 2 Gallon Double Wall Poultry Drinker, Item Number 4212. The subject double wall poultry drinker is made of galvanized steel and double wall construction. You stated in your letter that “It provides a supply of water to promote intake for up to 51 poultry or game chicks. Constant water level is maintained in the pan by vacuum so there are no floats to get stuck or replaced. It has a visible locking device, a roost prevention top and an inner tank that has a brass valve with a rubber sealing washer for positive shutoff.” The applicable subheading for the Free Range 2 Gallon Double Wall Poultry Drinker, Item Number 4212, will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at Ann.Taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division