N255953 September 4, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Christopher Reeves Manzanita Partners, LLC 6765 North Catalina Avenue Tucson, AZ 85718 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China Dear Mr. Reeves: In your original letter dated June 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A request for a sample was made. We are replying to your follow-up letter dated July 30, 2014, which included a sample of your Sun/Weather Visor and information concerning its use. The visor is designed to wrap around hard hats and sports helmets to provide a measure of sun protection for the face. The visor is made up with a woven textile fabric covering a paperboard brim, with an adjustable fabric band that is wrapped around the hat or helmet and closed using hook-and-loop strips. The fabric on the underside of the band has small rubber dots which cover the fabric to keep the visor in place when worn over hard hats or other headgear. The visor is not for direct head use alone. Because the Sun/Weather Visor is an accessory to headwear and not an article of headgear this item is not provided for in Chapter 65, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the Sun/Weather Visor will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division