N255880 August 21, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. George Mendoza Pacific Coast Feather Cushion 7600 Industry Avenue Pico Rivera, CA 90660 RE: The tariff classification of two pillow shells from China Dear Mr. Mendoza: In your letter dated July 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of pillow shells made up from nonwoven polypropylene textile fabric. The rectangle-shaped shells are sewn on three sides leaving an opening at the top for stuffing later. After importation, the pillow shells will be stuffed in the United States and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for both pillow shells will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division