N255831 August 22, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Debra Dudzinski GBG Accessories Group, LLC 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated July 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style CHRM11029 is a cross body travel bag that is constructed of 100% cotton. You state that the cotton is waxed. The visible and tactile outer surface of the bag is the cotton textile material. The textile is not of pile or tufted construction. The bag provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag features leather trim, a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket, one open pocket on the back panel, a front flap with a latch closure, one open pocket under the flap, one handle at the top, and one detachable, adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 12” (H) x 12” (W) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division