N255814 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000; 3924.90.5650 Ms. Christina Yun M. Z. B. Accessories, LLC 29-76 Northern Blvd. 4th Floor Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification Crayola Bathtub Body Doodlers and Coin Bank from China Dear Ms.Yun: In your letter dated July 24, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You furnished a sample and it is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is identified as the Crayola Bathtub Body Doodlers and Coin Bank. It consists of five bath gel pens (pen-shaped bottles with twist caps), each containing 5 fluid ounces of bath gel in the colors of red, orange, purple, blue and green. The bath gel pens will be packaged in a plastic coin bank which is approximately 10-1/2 inches in height and shaped like a crayon. The plastic coin bank is both the outer packaging for the bath gels and a functional coin bank. The applicable subheading for bath gel pens will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for plastic coin bank will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division