N255775 August 18, 2014 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.20.0040 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of gift card holders from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter, dated July 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a retail package of two gift card holders. Samples were provided for our review and will be retained for reference. The gift card holders, identified as “Hanukkah 2 Pack Gift Card Holders”, are one-piece paperboard boxes measuring 3 ¼” (L) x 4 ½” (W) x 3/8” thick. They have been folded into a rectangular shape which is secured by inner flaps that are glued to one side of the box. Each card holder has a fold-over flap and an elastic band that loops around the box to hold it closed after the gift card, which is not included, has been inserted. One gift card holder is surface printed, while the other is foiled, printed, and embossed. Each has a printed, circular paperboard greeting tag threaded onto the elastic band. The holders are packaged in a cellophane bag stapled closed with a folding paperboard label. The applicable subheading for the gift card holders will be 4819.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Folding cartons, boxes and cases, of non-corrugated paper or paperboard: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://adcvd.cbp.dhs.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at LAUREL.DUVALL@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division