N255773 August 25, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 James Trubits, LCB Mohawk Global Logistics 4700 Genesee Street, Suite 108 Cheektowaga, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of Wireless Information Network (Win) Complete KombiSign 71 from Germany Dear Mr Trubits: In your letter dated July 24, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is referred to as the WIN Complete Kombisign 71 kit. The kit consists of three LED signal light towers, a WIN radio receiver, a USB cable to connect the receiver to a personal computer (computer not included), and a CDROM software disc. The WIN Complete Kombisign 71 system is a machine activity monitoring solution which uses wireless technology to monitor and report machine status conditions on multiple workstations that are connected via a WIN transmitter. Each signal tower in the kit comes preconfigured with three LED permanent light elements, (one each of red, green, and yellow), and a WIN transmitter, all of which are combined via a bayonet bus bar mechanism to a mounting base. The signal towers receive an electrical signal from the external device or machine they are monitoring to indicate a change in condition, and one of the three lights is illuminated notifying the operators of the status. Using a proprietary communication protocol, the attached WIN transmitter wirelessly sends the condition change to the WIN radio receiver. The radio receiver is connected via the USB cable to a personal computer running the WIN software application. The WIN software processes the condition changes of the various light towers in the configuration and presents the status to users in a graphical format. The software also has data collection and analysis/reporting capabilities. The applicable subheading for the WIN Complete Kombisign 71 kit will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division