N255769 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 David Prata OHL International One CVS Drive, Mail Code 1049 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of planners from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated July 25, 2014, on behalf of CVS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the samples you submitted will be returned to you. The ruling was requested on five planners: Item number 981694 is described as a “2015-2016 a large 2-year planner”. The item is a perfect bound, laminated monthly and daily appointment calendar with pages for personal identification, a list of holidays, yearly overview for 2015 and 2016, and lastly recording contacts. It is available in assorted graphic designs. The planner measures approximately 8½” x 11”. Item number 981695 is described as a “2015-2016 Pocket 2-Year planner”. The item is a perfect bound, laminated appointment calendar with pages including a list of holidays, personal identification, yearly overview for 2015-2016 and lastly pages --for recording contacts and notes. It is available in assorted graphic designs. The planner measures approximately 3¾” x 6¼”. Item number 981697 is described as a “2015 See it BiggerTM” Weekly/Monthly Planner”. The item is a spiral-bound appointment calendar with a personal identification page, pages for recording important contacts, yearly overview for 2014-2016 and a list of holidays. The calendar is tabbed by month. It is available in assorted graphic designs. The planner measures approximately 67/8” x 91/8”. Item number 981700 is described as a “2015 Small Fashion Weekly/Monthly Planner”. The item is a spiral-bound appointment calendar with pages for personal identification, a list of holidays for 2015-2016, yearly overview and for recording contacts and notes. The calendar is tabbed by month. It is available in assorted graphic designs. The planner measures approximately 4¼” x 6 ¼”. Item number 981701 is described as a “2015 Small Pocket Weekly Planner”. The item is a spiral bound appointment calendar that includes pages for personal identification and yearly overviews for 2015 and 2016. It is available in assorted graphic designs. The planner measures approximately 3” x 4¾”. The applicable subheading for the Planners will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at Albert.Gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)