N255715 August 18, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Kelly Amorgianos Bauer Hockey, Inc. 100 Domain Drive Exeter, NH 03833 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven garment from China and Thailand. Dear Ms. Amorgianos: In your letter dated July 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned. Sample Bauer Hockey Pant Shell was submitted to our office. You state the garment is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The waist, front and side panels are constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is constructed from nylon knit fabric. The Bauer Hockey Pant Shell features padding in the thigh and side panels. The garment is protective apparel that is worn specifically while playing the sport of hockey. Since Bauer Hockey Pant Shell is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The garment will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the headings that occur last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 6114 states that "The heading includes, inter alia : (5) Special articles of apparel used for certain sports…" The applicable subheading for Bauer Hockey Pant Shell will be 6211.33.0061, HTSUS, which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division