N255647 August 5, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Debra Dudzinski VZI Investment Corp. 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from India Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated July 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style CHRM21010 is a generic pouch constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The pouch is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to personal effects. It has a zipper closure and one textile-lined storage compartment. The pouch measures approximately 10.5” (W) x 8” (H). The applicable subheading for style CHRM21010 will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division