N255347 August 15, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3924.90.5650 Ms. Elizabeth Weinzierl-Gutmann Savino Del Bene U.S.A., Incorporated 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag with shoe storage and a jewelry holder from China Dear Ms. Weinzierl-Gutmann: In your letter dated July 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E-Z-DO Incorporated of Edison, New Jersey. You have submitted two samples of home storage organizers. Each organizer is constructed of woven textile fabric with fabric capping covering the edges and seams. The first home storage organizer is a garment bag with shoe storage, sku#44444 09699. The garment bag has one full-length zipper down the side. There is also a half-width zipper along the front of the garment bag for the shoe storage pocket. Additionally, a single flap-style shoe bag is included with the garment bag. The garment bag can be hung using hangers through the bag’s top opening. A panel of clear sheeting is sewn at the top for easy identification of contents. The organizer measures 46”L x 24”W x 4”D. The applicable subheading for the garment bag with shoe holder, sku# 44444 09699, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The second home storage item is a flat hanging jewelry organizer, sku #44444 09698, and is comprised of clear polyethylene vinyl acetate (PEVA) plastic sheeting on the front. The jewelry organizer includes four fabric loops with hook-and-loop closures with 60 multi-sized plastic sheeting pockets. The pockets are both open-topped and zippered, and each is constructed with a woven textile fabric backing. The pockets are separated by vertical narrow fabric stitched across the plastic. The zippered pocket section is attached along the bottom and can be removed by separating three large metal snaps. The jewelry organizer measures 37” L x 18”W. The organizer hangs from a metal hanger sewn across the top portion of the organizer. The applicable subheading for the jewelry organizer, sku#44444 09698, will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division