N255283 August 5, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Ms. Tracy Bertelson Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated July 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2029 is a work glove with an outer shell palm side constructed of a plastic coated knit fabric made of 71% plastic, 19% cotton, and 10% polyester. The palm side also features a second layer of woven fabric. The backside is constructed of 95% nylon, 5% polyurethane knit fabric. Affixed to this fabric are TPR rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, a pull tab, an inner liquid barrier, a polyester lining and a neoprene cuff sandwiched between finely knit fabrics. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outer shell coated knit palm side fabric. The applicable subheading for style 2029 will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The glove will be returned to you under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division