N255276 August 13, 2014 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Ken Groh The Robert Allen Group 225 Foxboro Boulevard Foxboro, MA 02035 RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric of man-made fibers laminated to a thin transparent plastic membrane Dear Mr. Groh: In your letter dated July 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your ruling. Pattern Name Strie Fleur is a woven textile fabric, laminated to a thin transparent membrane. According to your letter and specification sheets, this fabric is woven from 50% polyester filament and 50% acrylic staple yarns. Your letter states that this fabric has been subject to two finishing processes: 1) Nano-Tex®, an impregnation of a chemical water repelling liquid, not visible to the naked eye, and 2) DuraBlock®, a 100% polyester film that has been laminated to one side of the fabric to serve as a barrier to liquids. You state that this fabric measures 137 centimeters in width and weighs 253 grams per square meter, and that this textile fabric is typically used in the healthcare, hospitality or institutional environments. The applicable subheading for Pattern Name Strie Fleur will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable to this merchandise when it is manufactured in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation and to verification by Customs, and the fabric may be reclassified at that time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division