N255215 August 1, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Lisa McCormack Vera Bradley 11222 Stonebridge Road Roanoke, IN 46783 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Ms. McCormack: In your letter dated July 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Item 14324 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The plastic sheeting is reinforced with a textile backing. The wallet is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The interior has several credit card slots and a zippered coin pocket. It lacks an interior storage compartment suitable for three dimensional objects. It has a three-sided zipper closure, a detachable wrist strap, and measures approximately 6” (W) x 4” (H) x .75” (D). The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division