N254912 November 7, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Sucroferric Oxyhydroxide, imported in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated June 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. You stated that Sucroferric Oxyhydroxide, is a complex of FeO(OH) (Ferric oxy-hydroxy), starch and sucrose (known as akaganeite). According to our laboratory, Sucroferric Oxyhydroxide, is a mixture of ferric hydroxide oxide [Fe(OH)O] with sucrose and starches. In a follow-up correspondence with our office, you stated that the Sucroferric Oxyhydroxide will be used for research and development purposes only. The applicable subheading for the Sucroferric Oxyhydroxide, imported in bulk powder form, will be 382490.9290, HTSUS, which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division