N254813 July 11, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Hollie Blakeley Boss Pet Products, Incorporated 1221 Page Street Kewanee, IL 61443 RE: The tariff classification of a pet toy from China Dear Ms. Blakeley: In your letter dated June 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted ten samples of pet toys. In the future, please limit each ruling request to no more than five items. SKU WB11502 is a trilobal toy of textile fabric stuffed with textile. It measures 11” across. The applicable subheading for SKU WB11502 will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to classify the balance of the samples. We need the information described below: ·        Specify which samples have rubber and which have plastic. ·        The name of any rubber used.  ·        The relative values, by percentage, of all textiles vs. rubber or plastic. ·        The relative weights, by percentage, of all textiles vs. rubber or plastic. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division