N254724 July 18, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Wayne Bachman Danfoss LLC 11655 Crossroads Circle Baltimore, MD 21220 RE: The tariff classification of Balancing and Control Valves from Slovenia. Dear Mr. Bachman: In your letter dated June 24, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is described as a “Pressure Independent Control Valve”, Part Number 003Z0332. The unit with a valve size of ½ inch measures approximately 2.56 inches long by approximately 3 inches high and approximately 2 inches in width. The body of the valves are constructed of brass. The parts that will be in contact with water are constructed of either brass, copper, or stainless steel. The unit operates as a linear valve and is designed to control and limit the flow of water and refrigerant additives such as glycol. The valves are imported with an adjustment cap, which serves to protect the valve stem and to permit manual flow operation during installation. However, the valve is designed to be actuated by separately available actuators, which provide automatic control over the opening and closing of the valve stem. The applicable subheading for the Pressure Balancing and Control Valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division