N254634 July 8, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Mr. Alex H. Ramirez TRS-RenTelco 1830 W. Airfield Dr. DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of power supplies Dear Mr. Ramirez: In your letter dated June 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are multichannel programmable DC power supplies with a USB Interface, model #’s 2220-30 and 2230-30. These power supplies are flexible DC power sources. Model # 2220-30 provides two power channels and model # 2230-30 provides three power channels. The output channels on both models are independent and isolated, allowing for the powering of circuits with different references or polarities. Each channel can be enabled or disabled as the specific application requires. These power supplies are used to convert AC current into DC current in a production or laboratory environment. They supply power to various test equipment, phones, radios and various other electronic devices as they are being tested and/or repaired. The maximum output of these devices is 5 watts. The applicable subheading for the multichannel programmable DC power supplies with a USB Interface, model #’s 2220-30 and 2230-30 will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors…: Static Converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division