N254630 June 27, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Mr. Alex H. Ramirez TRS-RenTelco 1830 W. Airfield Dr. DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a power supply Dear Mr. Ramirez: In your letter dated June 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the 1103 Tekprobe power supply. This device is an accessory power supply that provides external power to Tekprobe BNC interface probes. It allows for the use of a probe requiring Tekprobe interface power with any oscilloscope or digitizer that does not provide Tekprobe power itself. It supplies electrical power to the probes to energize the internal circuits of the probe(s). DC current enters the power supply and DC current of various strengths is output to the probes. The input current is altered within the power supply via transformers and semi-conductor elements. The maximum output of this device is 5watts. The applicable subheading for the 1103 Tekprobe power supply will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors…: Static Converters: Other: Other.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@DHS.CBP.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division