N254629 July 8, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Mr. Alex H. Ramirez TRS-RenTelco 1830 W. Airfield Dr. DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a power supply from Malaysia Dear Mr. Ramirez: In your letter dated June 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the E3620A bench top power supply. The E3620A is a triple output power supply that combines two 0 to 20 volt tracking outputs rated at .5 amps with an additional single output that is rated at 0 to 6 volts and 2.5 amps. The power supply is used to supply DC power in a production or laboratory environment. It would be used to power test equipment, phones, radios, etc. This power supply takes standard AC current from a wall outlet and converts it into DC current using internal transformers and semi-conductor elements. The maximum output of this device is 50 watts. The applicable subheading for the E3620A bench top power supply will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors…: Static Converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The general rate of duty will be 1.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division