N254524 June 30, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9990 Ms. Ulrike Schimunek-Schneider VITAM Hefe-Produkt GmbH Walter-von-Selve-Straße 2 31789 Hameln Germany RE: The tariff classification of an autolyzed yeast extract from Germany Dear Ms. Schimunek-Schneider: In your undated letter, received on June 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification. Samples and product information accompanied your letter. A proposed American packaging artwork and additional information were submitted via email transmissions dated June 25 and June 26, 2014. The samples were examined and disposed of. VITAM®-R Nutritional Yeast Extract is a brown-colored, viscous liquid, packed in a sealed glass jar for retail sale. The product is produced by adding sea salt to liquid baker’s yeast, undergoing autolysis, centrifuging to remove the cell wall, reducing the remaining juice into a spreadable consistency by heat under vacuum, filling, sealing, sterilizing, and packing. The product is said to be used as a sandwich spread and to add a taste to vegan dishes. The applicable subheading for the autolyzed yeast extract will be 2106.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … canned. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division